NFPA References


N.F.P.A. 1932 Chapter7 - Service Testing of Ground Ladders

 WHEN SHOULD LADDERS BE TESTED?

The following excerpt from NFPA 1932 Chapter 7 provides guidance regarding when ground ladders should be tested.

NFPA 1932 Chapter 7

Service Testing of Ground Ladders

7.1 Requirements for All Ground Ladders

7.1.6 All ground ladders shall be service tested on the following schedule:

1.  Before the ladder is placed in service for the first time

2.  At least annually

3.  At any time a ladder is suspected of being unsafe

4.  After the ladder has been subjected to overloading (see Table 5.1.2.1)

5.  After the ladder has been subjected to impact loading or unusual conditions of use

6.  Whenever the ladder has been exposed or is suspected of having been exposed to direct flame contact

7.  Whenever the heat sensor label has changed to indicate heat exposure

8.  After any repairs have been completed, unless the only repair was replacing the halyard

 

 

Fire Service Safety Testing, Inc.

270 Huffer Road

Hilton, NY 14468

Phone 585-392-7373

E-mail: info@testladders.com

Copyright© 2006-2010 Fire Service Safety Testing, Inc.